Season 2017/18

Spalding,
Lincolnshire, England
 www.shconcerts.co.uk

To email us, click here: mail@shconcerts.co.uk

Like us on

Home - Venues - Previous Years - Current Season - Membership - Tickets - Sponsorship - Notes - Links

Return to the Home Page of South Holland Concerts - Latest News
Members information - Membership - Discount Scheme - Extra Concerts
Here are lists of our season's programmes since we first started.

2007/08

2003/04

2016/2017 Season

Click an image for a copy in PDF format

4 March 2017
Ensemble Marquise
28 January 2017
Ruisi String Quartet
12 November 2016
Christopher Hart (trumpet) and Daniel King-Smith (piano) - Note Christopher Hart replaced by Jason Lewis
24 September 2016
Ashley Wass (piano)

2015-2016 Season

Click an image for a copy in PDF format

5 March 2016
Alessandro Ruisi (violin) and Dina Duisen (piano)
30 January 2016
Thomas-Turner Guitar and Harp Duo
14 November 2015
Lisney/Briggs Piano Duo
3 October 2015
Pure Brass

2014/2015 Season

Click an image for a copy in PDF format

7 March 2015
Jessie Ann Richardson (cello) and Simon Callaghan (piano)
31 January 2015
Rosanna Ter-Berg (flute) and Leo Nicholson (piano)
15 November 2014
Piatti String Quartet
4 October 2014
Fujita Piano Trio

2013/2014 Season

prog2 prog1 Click an image for a copy in PDF format

Martyn Jackson (Violin) - Note: Concert cancelled due to illness of piano accompanist
18 January 2014 John Paul Ekins (Piano)
9 November 2013 I Flautisti (London Recorder Quartet)
5 October 2013 Dussek Duo (Harp and Piano)

2012/2013 Season

prog2 prog1 Click an image for a copy in PDF format

2 March 2013

Peter Facer (Oboe) Richard Uttley (Piano)

12 January 2013

Duo Dorado
17 November 2012 Fujita Piano Trio
29 September 2012 Pure Brass

2011/2012 Season

prog2 prog1 Click an image for a copy in PDF format

3 March 2012 Olivia Sham (piano)

14 January 2012

4 Girls 4 Harps
12 November 2011 Concert Royal
24 September 2011 Piatti String Quartet

2010/2011 Season

Click an image for a copy in PDF format

5th March 2011 Soojin Han (violin)

15th January 2011

Armonico Consort
13th November 2010 Chris Grist and David Wright (cello & harpsichord)
25th September 2010 Meryon Trio

2009/2010 Season

Click an image for a copy in PDF format

6th March 2010 Alec Frank-Gemmill (Horn & Piano)

30th January 2010

Denner Ensemble (Baroque)
14th November 2009 Jessica Chan (Piano)
3rd October 2009 London Concertante Octet

2008/2009 Season

Click an image for a copy in PDF format

7th March 2009 4 Girls / 4 Harps (Harp quartet)
31st January 2009 Amy Dickson (Saxophone)
15th November 2008 Martinu Quartet
4th October 2008

2007/2008 Season

Click an image for a copy in PDF format

8th March 2008 Timothy Orpen (Clarinet)
12th January 2008 Heath String Quartet
17th November 2007 Gitarrissima (Guitar quintet)
22nd September 2007
Sharona Joshua Fortepiano

2006/2007 Season

3rd March 2007 Chaconne Brass
27th January 2007 Daniel de Borah (Piano)
18th November 2006 Swansea City Opera - Daughter of the Regiment
7th October 2006

2005/2006 Season

4th March 2006 The Thorne Trio
21st January 2006 Rebecca Jones (Viola) and Abigail Richards (Piano)
26th November 2005 Anthony Thompson and Gordon Stewart (Trumpet and Organ)
8th October 2005

2004/2005 Season

5 March 2005 London Opera Company (Don Giovanni)
20 January 2005 David Childs (Euphonium)
27 November 2004 Catherine Harper (Soprano) and Emma Harper (Harp)
2 October 2004 Tagore String Trio

2003/2004 Season

6 March 2004 Ian Lake (Piano)
31 January 2004 William Berger (Baritone)
29 November 2003 Maggini Quartet
27 September 2003 English Sinfonia

2002/2003 Season

15 March 2003 English Romantics
18 January 2003 Naomi Williams (cello)
30 November 2002 Tuba Magna
12 October 2002 English Piano Trio

2001/2002 Season

2 March 2002 Philip Moore and Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano duo)
19 January 2002 The Gonzaga Band
24 November 2001 Alexandra Wood (violin)
29 September 2001 London Opera Players

2000/2001 Season

3 March 2001 Martin Stacey (organ)
20 January 2001 David Curry (tenor)
2 December 2000 The Maggini Quartet
7 October 2000 The Aurora Ensemble

1999/2000 Season

4 March 2000 Demon Barbers
29 January 2000 Status Cymbal
27 November 1999 Rachel & Ken Bartels
9 October 1999 City of London Sinfonia

1998/1999 Season

6 March 1999 Nemo Brass Quintet
23 January 1999 Rebecca Woolcock (piano)
28 November 1998 Isis Piano Trio
19 September 1998 Pimlico Opera (Marriage of Figaro)

1997/1998 Season

16 May 1998 The New Mannheim Orchestra
14 March 1998 Olga Dudik - piano
31 January 1998 Bridge String Quartet
29 November 1997 Mowbray Ensemble
4 October 1997

Joshua Fisher - violin
Paul Janes - piano

1996/1997 Season

8 March 1997 Canterbury Clerkes
25 January 1997 Scorpio Wind Quintet
30 November 1996 Stephen De Pledge - piano
12 October 1996 Medea String Quartet

1995/1996 Season

30 March 1996 The New Mannheim Orchestra
2 March 1996 Mowbray Ensemble
27 January 1996

Simon Kirkbride - bass baritone
Christopher Hughes - piano

11 November 1995 Segovia Guitar Trio
7 October 1995 Concordia

1994/1995 Season

4 May 1995 Scorpio Wind Quintet
4 March 1995

Lucy Jeal - violin
Tom Back - piano

21 January 1995

Nemo Brass

12 November 1994

Thomas Alexanda - Percussion
Felicity Bryson - Flute

8 October 1994

Phyllis Palmer - piano

1993/1994 Season

5 March 1994 Thurston Clarinet Quartet
22 January 1994

Helen Sharman (flute)
Emma Grainger (harp)

27 November 1993 Les Fetes Galantes
16 October 1993 The Sorrel String Quartet

1992/1993 Season

6 March 1993

Hannah Roberts 
Simon Parkin - piano

23 January 1993

The Finchcocks Collection

7 November 1992 The Daniel/Farrall Trio
10 October 1992 Noriko Ogawa - piano

1991/1992 Season

4 April 1992 Piers Adams (Recorder) and Howard Beach (Harpsichord)
7 March 1992

The Demon Barbers

25 January 1992

Sirinu

30 November 1991 The Coull String Quartet
5 October 1991 Festive Flutes

1990/1991 Season

2 March 1991
Westminster Brass Ensemble
18 January 1991 Musical Offering (Baroque evening)
1 December 1990 The Westminster Piano Trio
13 October 1990 A Man, a Woman, and a Double Bass

1989/1990 Season

9 March 1990

Noriko Ogawa - piano

2 February 1990

The Camerata Wind Soloists

24 November 1989 The Pembridge Ensemble Oboe Quartet
7 October 1989 Segovia Guitar Trio

1988/1989 Season

11 March 1989
Farnaby Brass Ensemble
13 January 1989 The Raphael Ensemble (String sextet)
25 November 1988 Ilfana Ruhemann (Flute) and Julius Drake (Piano)
8 October 1988 London Chamber Opera

1987/1988 Season

12 March 1988 East-West Musical Encounter
5 February 1988 Julia Cloud (Piano)
27 November 1987 Rachel Masters (Harp) and Alan Baker (Flute)
17 October 1987 Anthony Pleeth (Cello) and Melvyn Tan (Fortepiano)

1986/1987 Season

14 March 1987
Chandos Baroque Players
13 February 1987 Davis Ward (Piano)
28 November 1986 The Parlour Quartet (Victorian Vocal delight)
11 October 1986 The Fairfield Quartet (String)

1985/1986 Season

7 March 1986 Lorraine McArlan (Violin) and Nigel Clayton (Piano)
25 January 1986 Capricci (Octet)
29 November 1985 Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
18 October 1985 Isabel Beyer and Harvey Dagul (Piano duet)

1984/1985 Season

1985 Paul Barritt - Violin and Susan Tomes - piano
15 March 1985

Albion Ensemble

8 February 1985

Delme String Quartet

30 November 1984 Rachel Masters - Harp
26 October 1984 Richard Markham - piano

1983/1984 Season

16 March 1984 Members of the Royal Academy of Music
7 October 1983

English Sinfonia Ensemble

 
View Our Stats
Website designed created and maintained by Mel Hopkin